Adjust text size

Administration
  • Principal's Office
  • Junior College
  • Degree College
  • Office
  • Office Staff Achievements
Dr. Rajpal Shripat HandeDr. Rajpal Shripat Hande
M.Sc.,M.Sc.(Research),Ph.D.,D.H.E.,FAZ.,FZSI.
Principal

(Former, Director Board of Colleges & University Development 
University of Mumbai)

  • Former, Director, Board of College and University Development (B.C.U.D.)& International Cooperation officer of the University of Mumbai.An academic head of 57 University departments, 124 recognized research centers & 740 affiliated colleges .
  • Former Reader in Zoology V.G.Vaze College ,Mulund ., Principal of K.J.Somaiya College of Science & Commerce & N.S.S. College ,Tardeo, Mumbai.
  • And now onward Principal of Mithibai College of Arts, Chauhan Institute of Science & Amruthben Jivanlal College of Commerce and Economics
  • He has 33 years of teaching experience ,also Ph.D. Guide in Zoology, University of Mumbai. 
  • He has published research papers in National and International Journals, as well as presented research Papers at National and International conferences.
  • Recently he has published a book titles” Assessment & Accreditation ,Quality enhancement in Higher Education.
  • Former, Member secretary of BUTR,Member of Senate, Academic Council, Management Council of the University of Mumbai.
  • During his tenure as Director BCUD 17 colleges and University departments granted Autonomy.He is instrumental in establishing 2 Model colleges sponsored by MHRD ,prestigious Confucius Institute sponsored by Republic of China .
  • University’s Thane subcampus ,Kalyan Center ,7 acquiring 26 acres &5 acres of land for Subcampus at Sindhudurg & for Sindhu Swadhyay Sanstha,
  • Government of Maharashtra has signed an MOU with ILLINOIS University US, Prin. Dr. Rajpal Hande was appointed as Liaison Officer on behalf of University of Mumbai. 
  • He has been nominated by Government of Maharashtra to participate in the Workshop titled “A Multidisciplinary approach to  University leader development” organized by Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA, during 29th July to 5th August, 2012.
  • He has lead the delegation of Principals/Directors of Institutes to visit leading Universities in China and signed MOU with 3 top Universities in China for academic co-operations. 
  • He has initiated many International Collaborations and developmental schemes to College teachers and students.
  • He has participated in World Education Leader’s Forum at World Culture Camp, South Korea in the month of July, 2013.
  • He has been appointed as UGC nominee on various autonomous Institutes.
  • He is University nominee on the Board of Management  of St.Xaviers College ,Autonomous.
  • He has participated in Management Development programme on “Leadership in Higher Education-for leaders of Universities in India at Indian Institute of Management Kozekode.
  • Trained National Assessor of National Assessment & Accreditation council autonomous body of UGC, Govt. of India.He is a NAAC PEEAR team member since 1998 and  assessed many colleges all over the country . He was resource person for NAAC guidance (157 presentations)  to various colleges all over Maharashtra leading to Quality movement in the state.Vaze college ,Mulund was the first in Maharashtra to get NAAC accreditation with 5 star in 1998, Dr.Hande was the Chairman of the Steering committee .  Under his leadership as a Principal K.J.Somaiya College of Science & Commerce College awarded ‘A’ grade in 2004,.University of Mumbai’s Reaccreditation was pending for 11 years .Under his guidance as Director  BCUD University of Mumbai has been awarded “A’ grade in 2012. 
  • He was Chief organizer of 73rd Session of Indian History Congress at the University attended by 2000 delegates from all over the country, recently on 28-30 December, 2012.
  • He was Local Organizing Secretary of 102nd Indian Science Congress held from 3rd January to 7th January, 2015 hosted by University of Mumbai after 54 years, attended by 16000 delegates, 10 Nobel Laureates and Equivalent, inaugurated by Prime Minister of India Hon’ble Narendra Modiji and other dignitaries.  
  • He was a key person in organizing the visits of World leaders such as His Holiness Dalai Lama and First lady of United States of America Michel Obama, academic leaders as  President of Harvard University Professor Drew Faust, Nobel Laureate in Physics  Dr. Kurt Wuthrich, & other 11 Nobel Laureates.President of Tianjin University of Technology Prof. Gianbio Ma, to the University of Mumbai.
  • Member of Association / Research Societies :
  • Life Member of Indian Science Congress Association 
  • Fellow of Academy of Zoology ( International)
  • Fellow of Zoological Society of India.
Name
Designation
Qualification
Dr.Rajpal Shripat Hande
Principal
M.Sc.,M.Sc.(Research),Ph.D.,D.H.E.,FAZ.,FZSI.
Mrs.Swapna S.Durve
Vice - Principal
M.Sc., B.Ed, MSACIT
Mrs.Smita J.Phatak
Supervisor
M.Sc., B.Ed., M Phil, M.Ed., MSACIT
Mr.Selvarajan V.Mudaliar
Supervisor
M.Sc., D.H.E, MSACIT
Dr (Ms). Harini D.Chouta
Supervisor
M.Sc., D.H.E., Ph.D, MSACIT
Name
Designation
Qualification
Dr.Rajpal Shripat Hande
Principal
M.Sc.,M.Sc.(Research),Ph.D.,D.H.E.,FAZ.,FZSI.
Prof Michael F Vaz
Vice-Principal
M.Com., M.Phil.
Dr.D.V. Kamat
Vice-Principal
M.Sc., M. Phil., Ph.D.
Mrs. Ramola Thangiah
Vice - Principal
M.A.(Industrial Psychology), M.Phil, D.H.E.
Dr. (Ms.) Nupur Mehrotra
Vice Principal (Self - Financed Section)
M.Sc, Ph.D.
Registrar
1.Ms. B.C. Hemnani
   M.Com.
Sr. Stenographer
1.Mr. A.S. Jadhav
Asst. Librarian
1. Mr. S.S. Ayare
Head Clerk
-
Senior Clerk
1.Ms. V.V. Sawant (I/c Accountant)
2.Mr. M.M. Bedekar
3.Mr. V.K. Ipte
4.Ms. K.A. Thakur
5.Ms. P.A. Rangari
6.Mr. S.B. Hire
Lab. Assistant
1.Mr. R.S. Hanwate
2.Mr. A.S. Jadhav
3.Mr. N.N. Bhuptani
4.Mr. S.D. Mehta
5.Mr. S.S. Pantoji
6.Mr. S.B. Sherlekar
7.Mr. Ashok B. Chalke
8.Mr. N.S. Narvekar
9.Ms. L.S. Naik
10.Mr. V.S. Kadu
11.Mr. C.S. Londhe
12.Mr. R.S. Shelar
13.Mr. K.B. Patel
14.Mr. R.P. Gorule
15.Mr. S.L. Desai
Junior Clerk
1.Mr. Y.K. Bhokte
2.Ms. K.M. Pawar
3.Mr. P.J. Nijap
4.Mr. A.A. Salvi
5.Ms. V.U. Raul
6.Ms. N.S. Nikam
7.Mr. K.K. Mejaree
8.Ms. A.J. Vyas
9.Ms. S.S. Tarkar
10.Ms. E.S. Samant
11.Mr. Santosh M. Devre
12.Mr. P.S. Surekar
13.Mr. V.S. Dhuri
14.Mr. A.C. Zarkar
15.Mr. N.C. Sawant
16.Mr. Amol S. Salvi
17.Mr. Sachin N. Pujari
18.Mr. Sunil G. Sukam
19.Mr. D.V. Mhapankar
Library Clerk
1.Ms. S.S. Labdhe
2.Smt. M.D. Sawant
3.Mr. S.G. More
4.Ms. P.N. Dhanu
5.Mr. A.P. Hotkar
6.Mr. N.H. Joshi
7.Mr. P.B. Deshmukh
8.Mr. Shashi S. Sarode
Lab. Attendant
1.Mr. P.G. Adulkar
2.Mr. S.S. Ghume
3.Mr. R.V. Singh
4.Mr. E.B. Vichare
5.Mr. U.L. Pawar
6.Mr. A.S. Paranjape
7.Mr. A.Y. Pujari
8.Mr. L.R. Kokare
9.Mr. D.S. Chavan
10.Mr. R.K. Kadam
11.Mr. B.P. Potnegari
12.Mr. S.D. Dabholkar
13.Mr. B.G. Surve
14.Mr. A.L. Sawant
15.Mr. S.B. Phape
16.Mr. R.S. Pawar
17.Mr. M.S. Kadu
18.Mr. R.T. Joshi
19.Mr. C.S. Mengane
20.Mr. S.D. Kadam
21.Mr. M.P. Gorule
22.Mr. P.G. Dudhawade
23.Mr. P.P. Chandurkar
24.Mr. S.B. Aatkire
25.Mr. R.S. Sutar
26.Mr. R.R. Chavan
27.Mr. S.B. Rapse
28.Mr. A.N. Patil
29.Mr. R.S. Chavan
30.Mr. U.R. Rathod
31.Mr. A.S. Humbe
32.Mr. S.D. Dhanawade
33.Mr. S.S. Vadodiya
34.Mr. D.P. Jadhav
35.Mr. J.R. Makwana
36.Mr. V.R. Matal
37.Mr. S.M. Surve
38.Mr. P.V. Palkar
39.Mr. D.S. Jadyar
40.Smt. U.J. Karande
41.Mr. Lav P. Kuli
42.Mr. Rahul S. Pawar
43.Mr. Yogesh J. Mhatre
44.Mr. Shankar R. Jangam
45.Mr. Nitesh D. Amate
46.Mr. V.J. Thombare
47.Mr. U.S. Shirsekar
48.Mr. S.A. Narkar
49.Mr. S.S. Kotavdekar
50.Ms. S.S. Rampurkar
51.Mr. S.V. Warkhade
52.Mr. S.T. Bane
53.Mr. S.S. Vengurlekar
54.Mr. R.H. Dhekane
55.Mr. P.P. Bhosale
56.Mr. V.V. Bendukle
Lib. Attendant
1.Mr. S.S. Khandagale
2.Mr. V.T. Sawant
3.Mr. R.B. Jadhav
4.Mr. P.W. Pawar
5.Mr. S.K. Pawar
6.Mr. A.S. Ghume
7.Mr. A.L. Sable
8.Mr. M.H. Pawar
9.Mr. H.C. Darane
10.Mr. K.A. Kawate
11.Mr. S.S. Yedre
12.Mr. S.R. Barve
13.Mr. H.M. Akhade
14.Mr. B.R. Garale
15.Mr. K.R. Matal
16.Mr. P.K. Nadoni
17.Mr. S.B. Ghadge
18.Mr. R.N. Pednekar
19.Mr. B.G. Bodekar
20.Mr. P. D. Kadam
21.Mr. Kiran P. Bhosale
22.Mr. Aniket D. Warang
23.Mr. Prabhakar S. Narvekar
24.Mr. N.S. Walkoli
25.Ms. H.A. Delkar
Class IV
1.Mr. P.R. Gosavi
2.Mr. G.S. Jadhav
3.Mr. A.P. Dalal
4.Mr. A.S. More
5.Mr. K.D. Jadhav
6.Mr. R.S. Pagare
7.Mr. A.D. Solanki
8.Mr. S.K. Pawar
9.Mr. M.G. Kolhe
10.Ms. M.R. Padhiyar
11.Mr. V.C. Waghela
12.Smt. K.K. Darde
13.Ms. P.P. Patankar
14.Mr. K.S. Chavan
15.Mr. R.P. Shelar
16.Mr. Arun K. Kudalkar
17.Mr. Akhilesh E. Rajbhar
18.Mr. Sachin A. Narvekar
19.Mr. Nilesh L. Shinde
20.Mr. Sandeep N. Kadam
21.Mr. Ravindra N. Desai
22.Mr. M.R. Kamble
23.Mr. D.R. Yadav
24.Mr. V.H. Kundhodia
25.Mr. P.V. Chavan
26.Mr. D.R. Gawas
27.Mr. A.S. Jagdale
28.Mr. S.S. Mahadik
29.Mr. L.V. Bagwe
30.Mr. T.P. Bait
31.Mr. J.D. Kale
32.Mr. K.S. Bhatade
33.Mr. R.P. Sawant 

Winners of Utsav M.D. College Parel 2014-15

  • Ms. Varsha Pangle (1st Prize Carrom Female)
  • Ms. Shilpa Pednekar (1st Prize One minute game)
  • Ms. Kalpana Pawar (2nd Prize One minute game)
  • Mr. Vivek Thombare (2nd Prize One minute game)
  • Mr. Hitesh Kadam (Man of the Match,Cricket)
  • Mr. Prasad Deshmukh (1st Prize Rangoli competition)

1

Winners of "Team" festival organized by Nagindas Khandwala College

  • Mr. Mahesh G. Kolhe (1st Prize winner of Solo dance) 
  • Mrs. Sonali Labdhe (1st Prize winner of Solo singing)
  • Mr. Samir Mehta (2nd Prize winner of Table Tennis)

1

Winner of "Tarang" M.D. Shah Mahila College

  • Mr. Mahesh G. Kolhe (1st Prize winner of Solo dance)

1

Mr. Pravin Nijap

  • Felicitated by  Shri Mohan Awate Additional C.E.O. SVKM for achieving M.S.W. degree.

1

Mr. Santosh Devre

  • Felicitated by  Shri Mohan Awate Additional C.E.O. SVKM for achieving B.L.I.Sc. degree.
  • Felicitated by Hon. Shri Amrish R. Patel, President SVKM for achieving M.L.I.Sc. degree.

1

Mr. Prasad Deshmukh

  • Felicitated by  Shri Mohan Awate Additional C.E.O. SVKM  for achieving M.L.I.Sc. degree.

1